Star-Lord PNG Transparent Images

Download top and best high-quality free Star-Lord PNG Transparent Images backgrounds available in various sizes. To view the full PNG size resolution click on any of the below image thumbnail.

License Info: Creative Commons 4.0 BY-NC


Submitted by on Aug 25, 2019

Advertisements

Peter Jason Quill is a Celestial-human hybrid who was abducted from Earth in 1988 by the Yondu Ravager Clan and afterwards began building a reputation as the notorious intergalactic outlaw Star-Lord. In 2014, he decided to leave the Ravagers and operate individually, starting by stealing a precious artefact known as the Orb, unintentionally becoming a key player in the Quest for the Orb.

Following his arrest, he forged an uneasy alliance with fellow inmates Gamora, Drax the Destroyer, Rocket Raccoon, and Groot, who together formed the Guardians of the Galaxy. They first rallied as a team by stopping Ronan the Accuser from destroying Xandar with the Power Stone.

First appearance: Marvel Preview #4 (January 1976)
Movies and TV shows: Guardians of the Galaxy, MORE
Significant other: Kitty Pryde
Other name: Peter Quill (Earth-616)
Creators: Chris Claremont, Steve Englehart, Steve Gan, John Byrne, Timothy Zahn
Fictional universes: Marvel Cinematic Universe, Marvel Universe

Advertisements

Peter Quill was born in late 1980 to Meredith Quill, a human, and Ego, a Celestial, making him a hybrid of the two. His conception was all part of a plot set up by his father to produce a second Celestial, whose power he could use to complete the Expansion, which involved assimilating millions of worlds into Ego’s very being. Peter was only one in thousands of different children that Ego conceived throughout millions of years. All who came before him were killed and thrown aside, failing to meet Ego’s expectations.

He became the leader of the space-based superhero team Guardians of the Galaxy in the 2008 relaunch of the comic of the same name. He has been featured in a variety of associated Marvel merchandise, including animated television series and toys.

Chris Pratt portrays the character in the Marvel Cinematic Universe films Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019).

Wyatt Oleff portrays a young Peter Quill in the first two Guardians of the Galaxy films. Pratt will return to play the character in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3.

Download Star-Lord PNG images transparent gallery.

Advertisements

Matched Content:


Related PNG:


Leave a Comment